Privacy Policy for Four Winds Reiki

We respect your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

'Personal information' is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.


Collection of personal information

We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your registration or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, subscribe to our newsletter, when you provide information about your personal affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.


How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.


Use of your personal information

We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.


How we protect your personal information

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.


Do we use 'cookies'?

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.


Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Changes to Privacy Policy
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:on our Privacy Policy page

Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us


If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails
Email us at admin@reikiforhorses.com.au and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us by email: admin@reikiforhorses.com.au